CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4 441

Rhonda McClintic
Academy Sports + Outdoors
1800 North Mason Rd Katy, TX 77449

RE: The tariff classification of tackle bags from Cambodia

Dear Ms. McClintic:

In your letter dated January 26, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted photographs and descriptive literature on three tackle bags which you referred to as item 172008, item 172007, and item 172017.  The articles are designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to articles associated with the sport of fishing.   You have indicated that the articles are constructed of textile material that is coated with a sheeting of plastic on the outermost surface of the bags.

Each tackle bag is set up for retail sale with an interior plastic tackle box. The bags with boxes are considered to be sets for tariff purposes, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) noted.  The essential character of each set is imparted by the bag.

The applicable subheading for the tackle bags will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division